Privacy policy and use of cookies on the site Private Joint Stock Company “VELTA”

The website www.velta.kiev.ua (hereinafter referred to as the Site) is operated by Velta Open Joint-Stock Company (hereinafter referred to as OJSC “Velta”, the Company). The Company cares about protecting confidentiality of data of visitors and users of the Company’s website. OJSC “VELTA” has created this Privacy Policy (hereinafter, “Policy”), which aims to inform you about the collection, storage and processing of personal data and information provided by users through the Company’s website. This policy covers information collected through the Company’s Website, so OJSC “VELTA” is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of third-party websites.

By using the Company’s Website, the User consents to the processing, collection, systematization, use, accumulation and cross-border transfer of personal data.

  1. Terms and Definitions

Personal data – information or a set of information about the user, which is identified or can be specifically identified.

The owner of the site – Private Joint Stock Company “VELTA”, USREOU code 21559409, location: 01015, Kyiv, Moskovskaya Str. 46/2., which is the owner and manager of the personal data of Website Users.

Services means any services rendered by the Company through the website of Closed Joint-Stock Company “VELTA”.

Website is an information resource on the Internet, which is located at www.velta.kiev.ua and contains text, graphic and other information, which is perceived as a single whole, and is supported by a complex of system software.

User – any person, using “VELTA” service. 2.

  1. Collection and use of personal data

2.1 Use of the Site does not require registration and/or authorization and direct provision of personal data that can identify the user.

2.2 When using the Site, the Company can automatically collect information related to the User’s use of the Site.

2.3 The Company can collect, store and use the following types of personal data of Users:

2.3.1. User computer information, including IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, and operating system;

2.3.2. information about the User’s visit and use of the Site, including referral source, duration of visit, page views and navigation routes on the Site;

2.3.3. information that the User provides when authorizing an account on the Site, such as name, gender, birthday, education and employment details, address (both legal and factual), email address, product and area information, communication information;

2.3.4. information that the User enters when using the services on the Company’s website.

2.3.5. information that is generated when using the Company’s website, including when, how often and under what circumstances the User uses it;

2.3.6. information relating to the services ordered on the Site, including name, address, telephone number, e-mail address;

2.3.7. information contained in any messages sent by the User to OJSC “VELTA” via e-mail or through the Company’s website, including its content and metadata

2.3.8. any other personal information that the User sends to JSC “VELTA”.

2.4 Before submitting any personal information of another person to JSC “VELTA”, User must obtain that person’s consent to both disclosure and processing of this personal information according to this policy.

2.5 If the User visits the Company’s Site, a connection is established, data on the Site is accessed and a log file is created. It may contain:

  • date and time of access to the Site;
  • The IT-address from which the access to the Site was obtained;
  • The amount of time spent on the Site;
  • The name and version of the Web browser, the User’s operating system;
  • the name of the site from which the User accessed the Company’s Site.

This information is used to improve the performance of the Company’s site, for security reasons, to ensure the stability of the site, and to protect the site from possible external attacks. In addition, OJSC VELTA may perform statistical analysis of this data. The data stored in the log-file does not allow the company to identify the user. The data in the log-file is used only for the purposes specified in this policy and is not disclosed to third parties.

2.6 “VELTA” OJSC collects only the personal data voluntarily and knowingly provided by the Users as the subject of personal data for the purposes of using the site’s services, which, according to the requirements of the current legislation of Ukraine, is the consent of the subject of personal data to process their personal data according to the purpose of their processing stated in the Policy.

2.7 JSC “VELTA” guarantees that it will not sell or rent Users’ personal data to third parties.

2.8 The Company does not collect but does not process personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, criminal convictions, as well as data concerning health, sex life, biometric or genetic data.

  1. Processing of Personal Data

3.1 The provided personal data is processed and can be stored in the Database of personal data or in a separate table of the Database of the Company’s website. The place of storage and processing of personal data is located at the following address: 46/2 Moskovskaya St., Kyiv, 01015.

  1. Purpose of use of personal data

4.1 JSC “VELTA” uses personal information of Users with the purpose of:

4.1.1. administration of the Company’s website;

4.1.2. personalizing the Web-site of JSC “VELTA” for Users;

4.1.3. enabling the use of services available on the Company’s Website;

4.1.4. sending non-marketing commercial communications to Users;

4.1.5. sending notifications to Users by email, in case the User has signed up for email notification;

4.1.6. reviewing inquiries and complaints made by Users;

4.1.7. keeping the Company’s website safe and preventing fraud;

4.1.8. other uses.

4.2 If the User wishes to provide personal information for publication on the Company’s Web site, “VELTA” JSC will publish and otherwise use this information as authorized and/or licensed by the Company.

4.3 The User’s privacy policy may be used to limit publication of the User’s information on the Company’s website, and may be corrected via the privacy controls of the Company’s website.

4.4 The Company will not provide personal information to any third party for direct marketing or any other purposes, except as required by applicable law, without the User’s explicit consent.

  1. Retention period for personal data

 

5.1 Personal data is stored for a period no longer than is necessary for the purposes of its processing.

5.2 Once the User has ceased to be a User of the Site by deleting their account on the Site, the User’s personal data is automatically deleted.

  1. Interaction of the Company’s Website with other resources

6.1 When the User uses the services, the pages of the Company’s website may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties receive the User’s data. These Internet resources can receive and process information that the User has visited these pages, as well as other information that the User’s browser transmits. Such Internet resources can be: social networking plugins (such as Discus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+).

6.2 The use of the specified services is necessary for operational analysis of visits to the Company’s website, internal and external evaluation of the website attendance, viewing depth, User activity. The Company does not store and does not process the data received from the above-mentioned services.

6.3 If the User, for whatever reason, does not want the services described in paragraph 6.1 of the Policy to gain access to personal data of the User, the User can log out of his account, clear the cookie (via his browser).

  1. Owner’s interaction with third parties on personal data

7.1 JSC “VELTA” does not transfer personal data to third parties, except when such transfer is required by applicable law of Ukraine

7.2 Third parties may have access to the user’s personal information, which provide support and administration services to the Company. The third parties shall be obliged to observe all requirements of the current legislation of Ukraine regarding protection of the Users’ personal data and confidentiality on the basis of the contracts with the Company.

7.3 The Website may contain links to other websites (for information purposes only). If you follow a link to other websites, this policy will not apply to such sites. JSC VELTA recommends that Users review each site’s privacy and personal data policy before submitting personally identifiable information.

  1. Protection of personal data

8.1 JSC “Velta” uses generally accepted standards of technological and operational protection of information and personal data against loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

8.2 The Company ensures that all relevant confidentiality obligations as well as technical and organizational security measures are applied to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

8.3 “VELTA” JSC has the right to disclose personal data without the User’s consent in cases specified by the applicable Ukrainian legislation, and only (if necessary) in the interest of national security, economic welfare and human rights.

8.4 If the User has provided / lost access to their account, they are fully and independently responsible for the actions of a new user when using the Site and/or Site Services from the user’s account.

  1. Terms of access to personal data

9.1 The access to personal data by third parties is governed by the terms of the User’s consent given to the Owner for the processing of such data, or as required by law.

9.2 The User has the right to receive any information about themselves from any subject of the relationship related to personal data, provided that the name, surname and patronymic, place of residence (place of stay) and details of the document certifying the physical person making the request, except as required by the applicable laws of Ukraine.

9.3 Access to personal data is free of charge. Postponement of access to your personal data is not allowed.

9.4 Denial of access to personal data is allowed in the manner prescribed by the current legislation of Ukraine, if access is prohibited in accordance with the Law of Ukraine “On Protection of Personal Data”.

  1. Rights of the user (subject of personal data)

10.1 The user (subject of personal data) has the right:

1) to know about the sources of collection, the location of his personal data, the purpose of its processing, the location of the Owner or to give an appropriate instruction to obtain this information by authorized persons, except in cases established by the Law of Ukraine “On Protection of Personal Data”;

2) To obtain information about conditions of access to personal data, including information about third parties to which personal data is transferred

3) To have access to his/her personal data;

4) to submit a reasoned request to the Owner objecting to the processing of his personal data;

5) to submit a reasoned request to change or destroy their personal data by the Owner, if these data are processed illegally or are unreliable;

6) to protect his personal data from unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to intentional concealment, failure to provide or untimely provision, as well as protection from providing information that is unreliable or discrediting the honor, dignity and business reputation;

7) to apply with complaints on processing their personal data to the Ombudsman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or to the court;

8) to apply legal remedies in case of breach of the applicable legislation of Ukraine on personal data protection;

9) make reservations to restrict the right to process his/her personal data when giving consent;

10) to withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data;

11) know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data.

  1. Cookies

11.1 The Company’s website uses cookies and other web technologies to collect information and support certain functions of the Company’s website. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that a web server sends to a web browser and the browser saves. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies generally do not contain any information that personally identifies the User, but the personal information that the Society stores about the User may be linked to information stored in and derived from cookies.

11.2 If the User does not want to receive cookies, it is necessary to set the browser to reject cookies. In addition, the User can delete VELTA’s cookies at the end of their use of the site.

  1. Amending this policy

12.1 JSC “VELTA” reserves the right to publish individual privacy notices as well as to change and/or supplement the contents of this Policy at its own discretion at any time.